Cedar & Coal

Lebanese charcoal grill41 Edgware Road, London

Everything here meets the coals.

Shish taouk, lamb kofta and mixed grill off a charcoal pit, with bread baked to order.

Mixed grill
4.8Google rating
1,460Reviews
2004Open since
Skewers over the charcoal pit

Since 2004

Georges still runs the pit himself.

He came from Zahlé in 1998 and opened with four tables and one grill. The marinade has not changed; the queue has only got longer.

Families at the long tables on Sundays, the late crowd after eleven.

What comes off the coals

The six plates on nearly every table.

Lamb kofta
Mixed grill£24.00
Shish taouk
Shish taouk£16.50
Hummus with lamb
Lamb kofta£17.00
Fattoush
Hummus with lamb£11.50
Baklava
Fattoush£8.50
The dining room on a Saturday night
Baklava£6.00

Signatures

What comes off the coals

The six plates on nearly every table.

Mixed grill

£24.00

Kofta, taouk and lamb cutlets for two

Shish taouk

£16.50

Garlic-marinated chicken, toum

Lamb kofta

£17.00

Minced with parsley and seven spice

“The taouk is the best in London and the toum is dangerous. Staff treat you like a cousin.”

Hana M. · Google review

Before you come

Do you take bookings?

For six or more, yes. Smaller tables walk in.

Is everything halal?

All our meat is halal and comes from one butcher on Church Street.

Do you deliver?

Collection only, so it comes off the coals and straight to you.

Find us

The coals are lit from noon.

Open every day until one in the morning.

Find us41 Edgware Road, London
OpenDaily, 12pm – 1am