Second Shot
Flat white

Specialty coffee · Leeds62 North Street, Leeds

Good coffee, made slowly, served fast.

Our own roast on the espresso bar, a guest on filter, and pastries from the bakery down the road.

4.8Google rating
870Reviews
2017Open since
Cortado

Since 2017

Two baristas and one very good machine.

Nadia and Sam met behind the bar at a chain and swore they'd do it properly. Second Shot opened on North Street in 2017.

Laptops in the morning, friends in the afternoon, and the same faces every day at eight.

Signatures

On the counter

What the regulars order before work.

V60 filter
Flat white£3.40
Iced latte
Cortado£3.10
Matcha latte
V60 filter£4.00
Pulling a shot on the bar
Iced latte£3.80

Signatures

On the counter

What the regulars order before work.

Almond croissant

Flat white

£3.40

Our house espresso, whole or oat

The room at ten on a Saturday

Cortado

£3.10

Equal parts, no fuss

V60 filter

£4.00

Guest roaster, changes weekly

“Best flat white in Leeds and they know my order before I reach the till. Lovely room to work in, too.”

Aisha K. · Google review

Before you come

Do you have wifi?

Yes, and plenty of plugs along the window bench.

Is there oat milk?

Oat, almond and soy at no extra charge.

Can I buy beans?

Our house roast and the guest filter, ground to order.

Find us

Come for one. Stay for the second.

Open from seven on weekdays.

Find us62 North Street, Leeds
OpenMon – Fri, 7am – 5pm · Sat – Sun, 8am – 5pm